Web Hosting

Affordable & lightning-quick web hosting solutions for websites of any type!

Our shared hosting plans provide you with the basic required elements; emails, websites and more to kickstart your online presence.

Web Hosting

Affordable, lightning-quick web hosting backed by our 24/7 SuperSupport.

LEARN MORE
Business Hosting

Enterprise-level web hosting with premium features.

LEARN MORE
WordPress Hosting

WordPress-optimised hosting plan for bloggers, e-commerce, company sites and more.

LEARN MORE

Domains

A domain name allows your visitors to reach your website easily.

Look for the perfect domain name for your website with our domain checker! Choose the right domain name to represent your company's online presence.

Domain Names

Get your own professional domain name to enhance your online presence.

LEARN MORE
Free .COM.SG/.SG Registration

Get your free 1 year .SG domain, for newly registered companies.

LEARN MORE

Cloud & Servers

Fast cloud hosting and servers for businesses of any type or scale.

Vodien's cloud and server services provides for a powerful yet affordable solution. Rely on our optimised infrastructure and managed services from business websites to applications.

Cloud Hosting
Cloud SSD VPS

Virtual Private Servers on the cloud with higher web traffic allowance and root-level access.

LEARN MORE
Private Cloud

Secure & scalable cloud environment just for your data with high customisability and support.

LEARN MORE
Servers
Dedicated Servers

Vodien-managed dedicated servers for maximum performance, customisability and satisfaction.

LEARN MORE
Colocation

Get rack space with Vodien to run your servers in a secured and reliable environment.

LEARN MORE

Web Security

Protecting your website is more arduous than ever, you'll need to secure your website and visitors' information in order for your business to succeed.

Trust in our security solutions to beef up your protection and scale your website to higher levels!

Secure your Website
SSL Certificate

First step in securing your website, via SSL certificates

LEARN MORE
WebGuard - Secure your Website

Let us tackle your day-to-day security challenges for your website

LEARN MORE
HTTPS Your Website

Convert to a HTTPS site and enjoy better search rankings and traffic

LEARN MORE

Kickstart your website in 4 simple steps.

Get your Website Address

Begin your web presence with the right domain name and web hosting plan! Let Vodien house your website and build up your online profile. Get an email hosting service to better communicate with your customers with personalised email addresses.

Design your Website

We provide you with the tools to kickstart your web design, via WordPress. Need designers or developers? Check out our list of recommended web designers to build your website.

Protect your Website

For any kinds of websites, security is of top priority. Protect your website from malware or viruses, and encrypt any incoming or outbound information with our range of security products, to keep your business online, 24/7 without any hassle.

Market your Website

Reach out to the world with our online marketing tools to boost your website! Your business should only have the best implementations out there to effectively spread your business far and beyond.

All Products

Support

We pride ourselves upon our 24/7 SuperSupport promise. Contact us via any channel if you require our assistance.

Read more about our company and security coverage. Check out our web hosting guides and tutorials for you too.

SG Business Boost Programme
Privacy Policy

Acceptable Use Policy - Terms of Service | Security Policy | Privacy Policy | Affiliate Programme - Terms of Serivice

General Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to www.vodien.com, under Vodien Internet Solutions Pte Ltd ("Vodien", "Us", or "We"), a subsidiary of the DreamScape Networks Limited (ASX :DN8) group of brands and companies. This privacy policy describes how Vodien collects and uses the personal information you provide on our website: www.vodien.com ("website"), mobile or other devices, advertising services, technologies, products and services (collectively "Services"). We collect personal data and endeavour to keep such data secure, and to be clear about how personal data is collected, used or processed, and the choices available to you to update or access your personal data.

In alignment with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012 of Singapore, this privacy policy covers how we protect the information collected. If you have any other specific queries, you may contact our Information Security Officer ("ISO") and team by emailing us at privacy@vodien.com.

Information Collection and Use (General)

1. Information provided to us

  1. You create a billing account with us or purchase any of our Services.
  2. Please note that we may recognise you or your devices when you use our Services even if you are not signed in, as we may use cookies, device identification, and other signals, including information obtained from third parties to associate accounts and/or devices with you.

    We keep personal information about our users to complete a customer's order, respond to customer support services requests, account administration and products, assess the needs of a business or individual to determine suitable products and to protect us against fraud and abuse, which will generally include the following information:

  3. You use our Services to communicate with others or post, upload, or store any data content (such as messaging services and attachments, comments, photographs, audio and video). Typically, such data will at least include your name or an email address.
  4. You complete contact forms or request newsletters or other information from us. Typically, this will be via email, live chat, or via our web forms.
  5. You participate in any contest, promotion, survey, or activity we promote that might require information about you.
  6. You submit an enquiry, expression of interest, application for a job, or otherwise wish to work with us.
  7. We (including our agents or representatives) receive an enquiry involving customer support, technical support, billing and accounts related support, compliance and legal issues, or media, including if you seek our assistance.
  8. We store and analyse any communication content, including email content from incoming and outgoing mail in order to personalise, develop, and/or provide relevant advertising, content, features, and Services.
  9. You otherwise use our Services, including to view content or install any software we make available.

2. Information from Analytics, Cookies, Tracking and Similar Technology

    We may collect information from data collection technologies to allow us to understand your activity on and off our Services, to collect and store information when you interact with Services we offer to partners, and to analyse and improve the performance of our Services.

    Such information:

  1. is collected when you access advertising, content, websites, interactive widgets, applications, and other products (both on and off of our Services) where our data collection technologies (such as cookies, development tools, and other technologies) are present.
  2. collected from your devices (including portable and non-portable computers, mobile phones, and tablets) that may include:
  3. includes data about usage of services (such as language preferences, log files, metadata), as well as browsing behaviour and analytics such as:

3.Information from Third Parties

    We may collect information about you when we receive it from other users, third-parties, and affiliates, which we may use to analyse, expand, or update the accuracy of our records, identify new customers, and provide Services that may be of interest to you. Such information may be received:

  1. When you connect your account to third-party services or sign in using a social media website (such Facebook or Twitter)
  2. From publicly-available sources
  3. From advertisers about your experiences or interactions with their offerings
  4. When we obtain information from third-parties or other companies, such as those that use our Services. This may include your activity on other sites and apps as well as information those third-parties provide to you or us about their products or services.

Use of Information

Our website and mobile applications contains links to other websites whose pricacy practices may differ. If you submit any personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage that you carefully read the privacy policy of the third party websites you visit. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

We combine and use the information we have about you (including such information collected through and outside of our Services) for the following purposes:

  1. Providing, developing, enhancing and improving Services we may offer or provide to you, such as:
  2. This information relates to your purchase, use, and interaction with our Services, and usually consists of data that is aggregated or statistical about how customers use our Services. This information is not usually linked to personal information, but we treat the information as personal to the extent that it is linked to personal information.

  3. Contacting you ourselves or through a third party service provider regarding our Services via email, text messages (such as SMS messages), telephone calls, and automated calls or messages, including when:
  4. Your communication preferences can be updated with respect to receiving communications from us and/or our partners after signing into your Account Manager.

  5. Transferring your information to another country, such as:
  6. Regardless of the country where you reside, you authorise us to transfer, process, store and use your information in countries other than your own in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to provide you with Services. Some of these countries may not have the same data protection safeguards as the country where you reside.

  7. Legal, regulatory, law enforcement, and other purposes, for which we may access, preserve and disclose information to investigate, prevent, or take action in connection with:
  8. Sharing your information with third parties we trust, and subsidiaries within the Dreamscape Networks group of companies including its personnel, officers, and agents, for them to provide Services or act on our behalf, such as:
  9. We do not share your personal information for a third party to provide any products or services outside of those requested or as needed on our behalf. These third parties (including subcontractors) would be subject to strict policies or agreements, in that they are prohibited from keeping, processing, sharing, or using your personal information for any purpose other than as they have been specifically contracted for (or without your consent).

  10. Sharing your information with non-affiliated companies who provide us with advertising, analytics, and business support.
  11. We may share aggregate information with partners, such as publishers, advertisers, measurement analytics, apps, or other companies. For example, we may share information as to the performance, or report on key metrics and statistics related to said activity.

    We do not share information that personally identifies you (personally identifiable information is information like name or email address) with such partners.

    When you use third-party apps, websites or other products integrated with our Services, they may collect information about your activities subject to their own terms and privacy policies. The information collected does not include certain personal data such as name, address, billing information, etc. but may be transmitted to and stored by these service partners on servers in a country other than the country in which you reside. or in which we operate.

    We may allow third party companies to display advertisements on our webpages or apps to collect information from your browsers or devices. Other companies' use of cookies and other data collection technologies are subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. Like many companies, we may allow cookie matching with select partners but do not allow access to our cookies.

    You can control the technologies we use by managing your settings through the "cookie banners" that may be presented (depending on URL of website visited) when you first visit our webpages, or by modifying the settings in your browser.

Deleting or Obtaining Copy of Information

You can contact us to request a copy of your personal information or delete your information by emailing our Information Security Officer at privacy@vodien.com. The Privacy Officer shall attend to your request on a confidential basis within thirty (30) days of the request being received. Any request for deletion will only be undertaken to the extent that it is no longer necessary for any Services purchased or required for our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements worldwide.

Access of your personal information may be refused if:



Information Security, Storage, and Retention

We will endeavour to keep your personal information as secure as reasonably possible. Without limitation, registration information is not accessible over the Internet, but only from a secure password-protected internal workstation. Our Internet servers utilise a modern Linux-based operating system that is maintained with the latest available security patches and updates.

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using Transport Layer Security (TLS), the successor to Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

We follow the strict standards set out by the Payment Card Industry (PCI) Security Standard to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once we receive it. We also adhere to ISO 27001 in the adoption of a business wide Information Security Management System (ISMS) to ensure information security is at the forefront of all aspects of business operations. However, as no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us at privacy@vodien.com.

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate, legal, or business purposes. These might include retention periods of up to six (6) years:

If you have any questions about the security or retention of your personal data, you can contact our Information Security Officer at privacy@vodien.com.

Information Quality

Vodien will take all reasonable actions to ensure the accuracy and quality of the information collected. If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend, or deactivate your account by making the change on our member information page or by emailing us at support@vodien.com. Should personal information be changed, it is your responsibility to bring the changes to our attention.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. Deactivation of your account will not delete your personal information from our database entirely. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Tracking Technologies

Website Cookies

Vodien uses cookies to remember a visitors' settings and for authentication. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Users can control the use of cookies at their individual browsers. If you reject cookies from our site, you are still able to browse our website, but the ability to use some features or certain areas of our website may be limited.

Analytics Services

We, and/or our partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers, may use tracking technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts to analyze trends, track visitors' movements in the site and gather related demographic information about our visitor base. We may receive reports based on the usage of such technologies from these companies on an individual or aggregated basis.

IP Addresses

Vodien does link automatically-collected data to personal information. IP addresses are tied to personal information, used solely for the purposes of logging actions (updating profile information, buying products, page views etc) so that in the event of a dispute or issue, we can review the actions taken that led to the outcome and attempt to reenact the issues.

Behavioural targeting

Vodien partners with third-party ad networks to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites or search networks. Our ad network partners use cookies and web beacons to collect non-personal information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you targeted advertisements based on your interests and/or actions.

Log Files

Like most standard website servers, Vodien uses log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Sensitive Information

Vodien will not collect information regarding your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity and/or orientation unless compelled to do so by law.

Social Media Widgets

Our website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button, and Widgets such as the Share buttons or interactive sections that run on our website. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Use of Non-Personal Information

You acknowledge and agree that any testimonials or feedback you provide to us may be used for training and/or marketing purposes. We reserve the right to use any testimonials or feedback for any purpose at our sole discretion. You acknowledge and agree that any feedback you provide may be shared with third parties via social media and associated programs.

You acknowledge that you relinquish any proprietary rights you may hold over information, data, or opinions that you provide to us by way of a testimonial, complaint, or feedback.

If you wish to update or have us remove your testimonial/feedback, please contact us at support@vodien.com.

Data Protection Authority

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) and believe we maintain your personal data subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints to our lead supervisory authority, the UK's Information Commissioner's Office, as noted below:

www.ico.org.uk
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, United Kingdom
Phone: 0303 123 1113

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email or by means of a prominent notice on this website prior to the effective change date. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy policy.

Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us at privacy@vodien.com.

The above stated Privacy Policy is correct as of 21st of June 2018.


Partners and Accreditation

  • cPanel
  • Parallels
  • VMWare
  • ICANN
  • APNIC
  • SGNIC

Top